Deer in Spring Landscape

Photo of Evening Bat Evening Bat
(Nycticeius humeralis)


Description:

  • Recognition
    • Fur is short, dull brown;
    • Belly paler;
    • Ears/wing membranes blackish brown;
    • Tragus blunt and curved forward;
    • Calcar not keeled.
  • Weight : 1/4 - 1/2 oz. (6-13 g)
  • Body length: 3 - 3 7/8 in. (75-99 mm)
  • Wingspan: 10-11 in. (26-29 cm)
  • Forearm: 1 1/4 - 1 5/8 in. (31-40 mm)

Roosts:

  • Summer Roost: Hollow trees, crevices under bark, buildings, under bridges.
  • Winter Roost: Largely unknown. May migrate or hibernate. Does not hibernate in caves or mines.

Diet:

Moths, beetles, flies and flying ants.

Similar Species:

  • Big brown Bat resemblance, but smaller
  • Blunt tragus separates it from the myotine bats.

Return to Field Guide to Maryland Bats

Photo by: Dr. J. Scott Altenbach