Lacertilia

Field Guide to Maryland's Lizards (Order Squamata)

Little Brown Skink

Family: Skink (Scincidae)

Common Name:

​Little Brown Skink

Scientific Name:

Scincella lateralis​


Little Brown Skink Adult photo by John Kazyak
Little Brown Skink Adult photo courtesy of John Kazyak


Size:
3 - 5¾ inches

Appearance:
  • A golden to dark brown back with an even darker brown stripe running the length of the body along the sides.

  • Scales so small that it appears (and feels) smooth and scaleless.

  • Belly light.


Little Brown Skink Adult photo courtesy of John Kazyak

Little Brown Skink Adult photo by Matt Close
Little Brown Skink Adult photo by Matt Close


Habitats:

Primarily in pine and hardwood forests where they are found on the forest floor among and under rotting logs and leaf litter. They prefer moist places, frequently occurring near streams. Occasionally found in fields and lawns. They seldom climb.


How to Find:

A very wary and nervous skink, they will hide under the nearest coarse woody debris and leaf litter when disturbed. Lift logs and debris to find. They will make serpentine lateral movements to escape, and will even enter shallow water when fleeing.

Little Brown Skink Habitat photo by Rebecca Chalmers
Little Brown Skink Habitat photo courtesy of Rebecca Chalmers


Distribution in Maryland:

Can be found in forests of the Coastal Plain of southern Maryland and the Eastern Shore.

Maryland Distribution map for Little Brown Skink