Anura

Field Guide to Maryland's Frogs and Toads (Order Anura)

Green Treefrog

Family: Tree Frogs (Family Hylidae)

Common Name:

Green Treefrog​

Scientific Name:
Hyla cinerea

Adult Green Treefrog, photo courtesy of John White
Adult Green Treefrog, photo courtesy of John White


Size:
  • 1¼ - 2¼ inches 
  • Record - 2½ inches

  • Appearance:
  • Back usually bright green but may be yellowish or a dull green to slate grey.
  • Diagnostic characteristic is the white or yellowish stripe which separates the back from the sides, the stripe extending from along the upper lip to near the groin.
  • The throat and belly are white to yellow.
  • A true treefrog, they have large “adhesive disk” toe pads and greater web development between the toes than the chorus frogs.

  • Habitats:


    Photo of Green Treefrog showing large"adhesive disk"  toe pads, courtesy of David Kazyak
    Photo of Green Treefrog showing large
    "adhesive disk"  toe pads, courtesy of David Kazyak

    Photo of  habitat for Green Treefrog, courtesy of Rebecca Chalmers
    Photo of Habitat for Green Treefrog,
    courtesy of Rebecca Chalmers

  • Swamps, borders of lakes and streams, floating vegetation, and freshwater and brackish marshes, particularly along the upland fringe of the latter.

  • How to Find:
  • Listen for their bell-like nasally call “queenk, queenk, queenk” repeated up to 75 times per minute.
  • Typically call in large choruses from late April to August, usually at night.

  • Distribution in Maryland:
    Maryland Distribution Map for Green Treefrog