Anura

Field Guide to Maryland's Frogs and Toads (Order Anura)

Fowler’s Toad

Family: ​True Toads (Family Bufonidae)

Common Name:

​Fowler’s Toad

Scientific Name:

Fowler’s Toad
Anaxyrus  fowleri


Adult Fowler's Toad, photo courtesy of Scott A. Smith

Size:
  • 2-3 inches
  • Record - 3¾ inches

Appearance:
  • Three or more warts in each of the large dark spots on a brown, grey or greenish back.
  • A light line often bisects the back from between the eyes to the lower back.
  • It has a comparatively unspotted chest and belly.
  • No enlarged warts on the arms.
  • A parotoid gland that touches the ridge behind the eye.
  • This is the most common toad on the Coastal Plain. May hybridize with American Toad.

Habitats:
  • Primarily in areas with sandy soils, but can be found in most habitats, from fields to forests.
  • Breeds in shallow wet depressions, roadside ditches, and shallow margins of permanent bodies of water.
  • Onset of breeding is later than American Toads, from late April through July.

  • Photo of Habitat for Fowler's Toad courtesy of Andy Becker
    Photo of Habitat for Fowler's Toad courtesy of Andy Becker


    How to Find:
  • Listen for the call, a short nasally buzzing trill “quaaaa” lasting from 1-4 seconds, on humid nights. 
  • Like the American Toad, will be active on warm rainy nights, but are also easily found during daytime anywhere. 
  • A nighttime favorite, can be found on the ground adjacent to buildings where they feed on the insects attracted to exterior lights.

  • Distribution in Maryland:
    Maryland Distribution Map for Fowler's Toad