News from the DNR Office of Communications

Wanted: Diamond Jim

Annapolis, Md. (July 8, 2010) — The Maryland Department of Natural Resources (DNR) is putting out an all-points bulletin for the elusive Diamond Jim striped bass, easily recognized by its DNR tag. DNR recommends corralling a posse, beating the heat, heading out on the water and finding that fish! Caution is advised—Diamond Jim was last seen swimming with a gang of 320 tagged stripers called imposters, each worth $500 a piece. The elusive Diamond Jim and his buddies are wanted for escaping during the 2010 Maryland Fishing Challenge.


Maryland’s charter boats and captains are ready and awaiting the search. A network of captains is available to provide boats and take any Diamond Jim search posse out on the water to search for the suspicious striper.  


WANTED: $20,000 REWARD

Diamond Jim 

DIAMOND JIM

Reward offered for the capture of the elusive tagged rockfish

 

Date of Birth:

2004

Hair:

none

Place of Birth:

The Chesapeake Bay

Eyes:

Happy

Height:

At least 18”

Complexion:

Stripy

Weight:

Unknown

Sex:

Male

Build:

Rocky

Nationality:

USA

Occupation:

He’s a fish!

   

Remarks: 

Diamond Jim is still on the loose, very elusive and worth some major dough! He’s wanted for escaping during the 2010 Maryland Fishing Challenge.

Scars and Marks:

Department of Natural Resources (DNR) tag

Aliases:

DJ, The Big Fish, Golden Gills, Silver Striper, The Big Gilled Gravy, Fiscal Fins, The Great Catch, One Fish Two Fish Red Fish Booty Fish, the Rockafella-fish, El Guapo,  


The Maryland Fishing Challenge is a free, year-round tournament sponsored by DNR’s Fisheries Service, 27 recreational fishing organizations and generous donors across the State. The purpose of the event is to promote Maryland’s excellent fishing opportunities and the importance of children in the nature as an essential key to future environmental stewardship.


DNR Fisheries Service has released 320 specially tagged striped bass so far this summer into the waters of the Chesapeake Bay and its tributaries and will release up to 200 more in August. Each month, one of the released fish will be secretly selected as the official Diamond Jim, worth $20,000 this month. If no one catches that Diamond Jim, DNR will release another batch of tagged fish in August, including a new Diamond Jim worth $25,000. The other tagged fish are imposters worth $500 or more.


More than 60 species of fish are eligible for the Maryland Fishing Challenge including large and smallmouth bass, trout, walleye, musky and panfish in the freshwaters of Maryland; rockfish (striped bass), bluefish, drum, sea trout and perch in the Chesapeake Bay; and tuna, marlin, flounder, kingfish and sea bass caught in Maryland waters off the Atlantic Coast.


Anyone who catches an award-qualifying fish and enters the challenge becomes eligible to participate in the grand prize drawing for a boat and trailer package from Bass Pro Shops and Tracker Boats. Other prizes include thousands of dollars in fishing gear, merchandise from Under Armour, fishing trips from Bill’s Outdoor Center and a seven-day dream excursion to the island of Tobago courtesy of the World Fishing Network.


The contest is open to everyone fishing legally in Maryland, which amounts to more than 350,000 anglers, making this the largest fishing tournament in the country. Participating anglers can submit their catch and complete a citation award entry form at any of the 84 official citation award centers (tackle shops) to receive a certificate and invitation to the finale. Catch and Release anglers may also participate by submitting a Catch & Release Report using this online form www.dnr.state.md.us/fishingchallenge/pdfs/catch_and_release_form.pdf and by attending the Grand Celebration. Anglers can also report their catches through DNR’s Maryland Angler’s Log at www.dnr.maryland.gov/fisheries/log

 


   July 8, 2010

Contact: Josh Davidsburg
410-260-8002 office I 410-507-7526 cell
jdavidsburg@dnr.state.md.us

The Maryland Department of Natural Resources (DNR), which is celebrating its 40th anniversary this year, is the state agency responsible for providing natural and living resource-related services to citizens and visitors. DNR manages more than 461,000 acres of public lands and 17,000 miles of waterways, along with Maryland's forests, fisheries, and wildlife for maximum environmental, economic and quality of life benefits. A national leader in land conservation, DNR-managed parks and natural, historic, and cultural resources attract 12 million visitors annually. DNR is the lead agency in Maryland's effort to restore the Chesapeake Bay, the state's number one environmental priority. Learn more at www.dnr.maryland.gov