Critical Area Commission for the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays

Monthly Commission Meeting Agenda

The agenda is posted approximately one week prior to the date of the Commission meeting. Times listed are approximate and interested parties are advised to be present at the beginning of the subcommittee meetings and the plenary meeting.

The agenda is subject to change in order to address modifications to agenda items and to accommodate scheduling conflicts of applicants and presenters. To verify that an agenda item will be discussed at a meeting and the approximate time, please contact the Commission the day before the meeting at (410) 260-3460. For directions to the Maryland Department of Agriculture located at 50 Harry S. Truman Parkway, Annapolis, Maryland 21401, click here.
 

Critical Area Commission
Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays
Meeting at
Maryland Department of Agriculture, Annapolis, Maryland
March 4, 2015

SUBCOMMITTEES

11:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Project Review Subcommittee

Members:

Setzer (Chair), Andrews, Carter, Clark, Coster, Cox, Gabel, Gardina,
Goebel, Konapelsky, S. Meehan, Moss, Russell, Sutton, Varney-Alvarado

 

Maryland Transportation Authority (MDTA)
Memorandum of Understanding

Nick Kelly

 

Maryland Port Authority (Baltimore City)
Fruit Slip Filling / Redevelopment

LeeAnne Chandler

 

Anne Arundel County
Magothy River Middle School Cell Tower

Conditional Approval

 

Charlotte Shearin

11:45 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.  Program Implementation Subcommittee                                           

Members:

Bloxom, Clagett, Cummins, Dubow, Feinberg, Gesl,
Holloway, Lawrence, R. Meehan, Shanks, Sydnor, Trumbauer

 

Refinement – Town of St. Michaels
Program Amendments – Growth Allocation

Jennifer Anderson

 

Refinement – Anne Arundel County
Text Amendment – Structures on Piers

Charlotte Shearin

All Commission Members
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.  Lunch

Critical Area Commission
Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays
Meeting at
Maryland Department of Agriculture, Annapolis, Maryland
March 4, 2015

AGENDA

 

 

 

1:00 p.m. – 1:05 p.m.

Welcome and Remarks
Approval of Minutes of December 4, 2014

Louise Lawrence
Acting Chair

PROJECTS

 

 

1:05 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Growth Allocation Overview

Ren Serey

1:30 p.m. – 1:40 p.m.

VOTE: Maryland Port Authority
Fruit Slip Filling / Redevelopment (Baltimore City)

LeeAnne Chandler

1:40 p.m. – 1:50 p.m.

 

VOTE: Anne Arundel County
Magothy River Middle School Cell Tower
Conditional Approval

Charlotte Shearin

1:50 p.m. – 2:05 p.m.

 

VOTE: Maryland Transportation Authority
Memorandum of Understanding

 

Nick Kelly

PROGRAMS

 

 

 

2:05 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.

 

Refinement – Town of St. Michaels
Program Amendments – Growth Allocation

Jennifer Anderson

2:15 p.m. – 2:25 p.m.

Refinement – Anne Arundel County
Text Amendment – Structures on Piers

Charlotte Shearin

2:25 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

 

LEGAL UPDATES

Rachel Eisenhauer
Mark Talty

2:30 p.m. – 2:35 p.m.

OLD BUSINESS
NEW BUSINESS

Louise Lawrence
Acting Chair